The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations

James Franco and Anne Hathaway are the host of the upcoming 83rd Annual Academy Awards

Pada tanggal 25 Januari 2011 kemarin akhirnya AMPAS merilis nama-nama yang berhasil memperoleh nominasi untuk ajang Academy Awards ke 83 yang akan bertarung memerebutkan Oscar pada tanggal 27 Februari 2011 nanti dan akan dipandu oleh James Franco dan Anne Hathaway. Ada kejutan, namun lebih banyak lagi yang sudah tertebak. Bahkan prediksi saya yang telah saya posting sebelumnya disini hampir tepat semuanya. Kejutan paling besar tentunya dideretan nominasi Best Director, karena Christoper Nolan tidak tertera didalamnya. Banyak yang kecewa, karena merasa Nolan sangat pantas untuk mendapatkan nominasi tersebut. Saya pribadi memang masih meragukan jika Nolan akan meraih gelar tersebut, akan tetapi memang dia sebenarnya sangat layak untuk setidaknya sebuah nominasi. Terlepas dari segala kontroversinya, keputusan juri sudah mutlak dan tidak dapat diganggung gugat. Jadi dari pada kita misuh-misuh, lebih baik berdoa semoga favorit kita memperoleh kemenangan.

Berikut daftar lengkap peraih nominasi The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations:

Best motion picture of the year

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Best animated feature film of the year

Art Direction

Achievement in Cinematography

Achievement in costume design

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) — Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) — Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) — Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest (Miramax) — Sandy Powell
  • True Grit (Paramount) — Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

Best Documentary Feature

  • Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency)
  • Gasland (A Gasland Production)
  • Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment)
  • Waste Land (Arthouse Films)

Best documentary short subject

  • Killing in the Name (A Moxie Firecracker Films Production)
  • Poster Girl (A Portrayal Films Production)
  • Strangers No  (A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production)
  • Sun Come Up (A Sun Come Up Production)
  • The Warriors of Qiugang (A Thomas Lennon Films Production)

Achievement in film editing

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Biutiful (Mexico)
  • Dogtooth (Greece)
  • In a Better World (Denmark)
  • Incendies (Canada)
  • Outside the Law (Algeria)

Achievement in makeup

  • Barney’s Version — Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back — Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk & Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman — Rick Baker &  Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Coming Home from Country Strong — Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • I See the Light from Tangled — Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • If I Rise from 127 Hours — Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film

  • Day & Night
  • The Gruffalo
  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Lost Thing
  • Madagascar

Best live action short film

  • The Confession
  • The Crush
  • God of Love
  • Na Wewe
  • Wish 143

Achievement in sound editing

  • Inception (Warner Bros.) — Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) — Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) — Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit (Paramount) — Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) — Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Inception (Warner Bros.) — Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) — Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) — Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) — Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit (Paramount) — Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) — Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) — Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz
  • Hereafter (Warner Bros.) — Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) — Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) — Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler
Advertisements

One thought on “The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations

Comments are closed.